The top 10 guards of the Euroleague for the 2023-2024 season.

The top 10 guards of the Euroleague for the 2023-2024 season.

Arguably, in basketball, the guard position is the most important. Players who play this position can set the pace for the team, score, assist, and organize the game. This year in the Euroleague, we witnessed many guards stand out by contributing to a highly competitive environment, delivering memorable plays, and often surpassing their own expectations. While points per game might serve as a good metric for distinguishing the best guards, it’s not the only criterion. Therefore, we have selected the top 10 guards in this year’s Euroleague, identified their strengths and weaknesses, and present them to you.

1. Mike James – Monaco.

Mike James might currently be considered the premier guard in the Euroleague. He’s a player who shoulders the team’s burden, and Monaco’s success is heavily reliant on his performance. Capable of scoring from any position, dismantling opposing defenses, assisting, and rebounding, James possesses the complete skill set of a star player, evident in nearly every game.

However, there have been occasions where James has underperformed or been limited to a low point output. He often struggles against defensively-minded guards or those adept at reading his game. Additionally, being a player whose performance is influenced by his mental state, if he misses shots early or becomes frustrated, it can adversely affect his game.

Pros:

  • Strength
  • Versatility
  • 3-Pointer
  • Assists
  • Speed
  • Jumping
  • 2-pointer
  • Endurance

Cons:

  • None

2. Keenan Evans – Zalgiris.

If one had to choose a standout player from this year’s Zalgiris team, it would undoubtedly be Keenan Evans. Indeed, if he were playing for another team this year, he might have a strong chance of being named MVP. Evans is a speedy player with excellent ball handling skills, a reliable shot, and the ability to read the opponent’s defense effectively. He consistently created scoring opportunities and proved to be the toughest challenge for opposing teams facing Zalgiris.

Pros:

  • Versatility
  • 3-Pointer
  • Assists
  • Speed
  • 2-Pointer
  • Endurance
  • Defence

Cons:

  • Strength
  • Jumping

3. M. Howard – Baskonia.

I was very skeptical about including M. Howard in the list of the best guards of the Euroleague 2023-2024, but he ranks at the top in terms of scoring average and claims the title of top scorer this year. Apart from his scoring ability, I don’t see any other strengths, so we’ll notice that his performance fluctuates significantly. If he manages to score from the three-point line, everything goes well. If not, his performance declines, as he lacks other ways to excel in the game.

He’s not a player who excels in defense, nor does he make plays by distributing assists, classifying him purely as an offensive weapon, relied upon solely by Baskonia.

Pros:

  • 3-Pointer
  • Speed
  • 2-Pointer

Cons:

  • Defence
  • Strength
  • Versatility
  • Jumping
  • Endurance

4. C. Miller-McItyre – Baskonia.

I personally consider him to be the most complete guard in the Euroleague. He is durable, adaptable to any game, possesses versatility, strength, speed, and, of course, organizes Baskonia’s gameplay. C. Miller-McItyre is an excellent guard in every aspect. Many times, he has led in scoring, demonstrating his proficiency in this area. However, he may not excel from three-point range, which is one of his weaknesses.

He often struggles when opponents close the space effectively, preventing him from distributing assists or penetrating to score points himself.

Pros:

  • Assists
  • Strength
  • Versatility
  • 2-Pointer
  • Defence
  • Speed
  • Endurance

Cons:

  • 3-pointer
  • Jumping

5. K. Sloukas – Panathinaikos.

K. Sloukas is currently one of the premier guards in the Euroleague, effectively leading the creation and rhythm of Panathinaikos’ team. He is a clutch player, capable of scoring from any position, and adept at reading opponents’ defenses, distributing assists, and providing the team with a boost through his picks. While defense is not his strong suit, his versatility and speed enable him to steal the ball from opposing possessions.

Pros:

  • Speed
  • Versatility
  • 2-Pointer
  • 3-Pointer
  • Assists

Cons:

  • Jumping
  • Strength
  • Endurance
  • Defence

6. F. Campazzo – Real Madrid.

F. Campazzo shares similar characteristics with K. Sloukas of Panathinaikos. He orchestrates Real Madrid’s attack, possesses strong offensive skills, and can read the opposition’s defense well. A versatile guard, Campazzo has rightfully earned consideration as an MVP candidate this year, demonstrating proficiency in both scoring and playmaking. While he may lack strength and jumping ability, these deficiencies are inconsequential in the context of Real Madrid’s team structure.

Pros:

  • 2-Pointer
  • 3-Pointer
  • Assists
  • Versatility
  • Speed
  • Defence

Cons::

  • Strength
  • Jumping
  • Endurance

7. W. Baldwin – Maccabi.

Arguably one of the top and most complete guards in the Euroleague this season, alongside M. James, is [Player’s Name]. He can penetrate any defense, create scoring opportunities, and orchestrate Maccabi’s gameplay. Recently, he has shown resilience even against tough defenses, adapting well and scoring consistently. His notable strengths include high stamina, speed, and excellent shooting.

Pros:

  • 2-pointer
  • 3-pointer
  • Versatility
  • Jumping
  • Endurance
  • Speed
  • Jumping
  • Assists

Cons:

  • Defence
  • Strength

8. L. Brown – Maccabi.

Another excellent guard hails from the Maccabi team, namely the outstanding L. Brown. Although primarily a shooting guard, he frequently assumes the role of creator and point guard, excelling in both capacities. With a high basketball IQ, he can score from any position and exhibits versatility and adaptability in gameplay, posing a threat to any defense. However, he can be susceptible to being influenced if he doesn’t put in the effort or perform well in certain games. Nevertheless, overall, he brings exceptional quality to his game.

Pros:

  • Speed
  • Endurance
  • 3-pointer
  • 2-pointer
  • Versatility
  • Assists
  • Jumping

Cons:

  • Defence
  • Strength

9. S. Larkin – Efes.

Another standout guard, of course, is S. Larkin, who made a mark for Efes this season. He possesses excellent playmaking skills, tremendous experience, and phenomenal shooting ability, even under immense pressure. S. Larkin excels in multiple aspects, particularly offensively. While there were instances where he didn’t meet expectations in some games, this can be attributed to fatigue from consecutive matches.

Pros:

  • Speed
  • 3-pointer
  • 2-pointer
  • Assists
  • Versatility
  • Defence

Cons:

  • Jumping
  • Endurance
  • Strength

10. K. Punter – Partizan.

Although he missed some games this year due to absence, K. Punter is undoubtedly one of the best guards in the Euroleague 2023-2024 and has led Partizan to victory several times. He possesses excellent physical attributes, is quick, and can create scoring opportunities in any phase of the game. While he may struggle with aspects such as stamina, overall, the team can rely on him.

Pros:

  • Speed
  • Versatility
  • 3-pointer
  • 2-pointer
  • Endurance
  • Defence

Cons:

  • Strength
  • Jumping
  • Assists

Statistics comparison:

Below, you will find a table with the statistics of each player from the top guards in the Euroleague for the 2023-2024 season:

PlayerPoints (Πόντοι)Rebounds (REB)Assists (AST)Steals (STL)Blocks (BLK)PIR
S. Larkin16.82.85.11.10.119.9
M. James18.34.25.11.20.119.9
W. Baldwin17.92.64.91.00.219.6
K. Evans17.32.83.91.20.118.3
F. Campazzo11.72.86.41.30.016.6
K. Sloukas12.73.05.90.80.015.9
C. Miller-McItyre9.44.37.20.90.114.7
K. Punter15.02.62.61.10.214.2
L. Brown12.92.76.01.00.112.5
M. Howard19.21.21.60.50.010.8

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

Top Euroleague news is here!

Posted in Blog, Teams.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *